A Do not Eat shellfish advisory across all of Gippsland Lakes is in effect.

No contact with water and no consumption of Seafood at Marlay Point, Hollands Landing and Roseneathe

Algae are a naturally occurring organism present in all waterways.

Weather conditions, nutrient levels, salinity and water flows all affect the levels of algae and can contribute to the formation of algal blooms on the Lakes.

Warmer weather conditions are likely to lead to a natural increase in the abundance and variety of algae and other organisms in the Lakes.

This week’s tests indicate the following levels of algae:

Location

Species

Algae levels

Potential toxin producer

Recreational alert

Seafood Advisory

Hollands Landing

Nodularia spumigena

Low

Yes

No

No contact with water and no consumption of Seafood at Marlay Point, Hollands Landing and Roseneathe

Do not eat Shellfish advisory remains in place across all of Gippsland Lakes due to Poor Water Quality

 Microcystis Moderate Yes Yes

Marlay Point

Microcystis

High

Yes

Yes

Roseneathe Caravan Park

Nodularia spumigena

Low

Yes

No

 Microcystis Moderate Yes Yes

Wattle Point

Nodularia spumigena

Low

Yes

No

Duck Arm, Paynesville

No blue green algae detected

N/A

N/A

N/A

Eagle Point

Cyanobacteria Anabaenopsis Low No No

Progress Jetty, Paynesville

Nodularia spumigena

Low

Yes

No

Lake King Jetty, Metung

Johnsonville

No blue green algae detected

N/A

N/A

N/A

If an algal bloom develops on the Gippsland Lakes, information will be available on this website and through local outlets, including local media and Visitor Information Centres and circulated to tourism operators. It will also be posted on the DELWP Gippsland Facebook page.

Page last updated: 24/02/22