A Do not eat shellfish advisory across all of Gippsland Lakes in effect.

Algae are a naturally occurring organism present in all waterways.

Weather conditions, nutrient levels, salinity and water flows all affect the levels of algae and can contribute to the formation of algal blooms on the Lakes.

Warmer weather conditions are likely to lead to a natural increase in the abundance and variety of algae and other organisms in the Lakes.

This week’s tests indicate the following levels of algae:

Location

Species

Algae levels

Potential toxin producer

Recreational alert

Seafood Advisory

Duck Arm

Non-toxic Synechococcales

Low

No

No

Do not eat Shellfish advisory remains in place across all of Gippsland Lakes due to Poor Water Quality from flood water in Gippsland Lakes

Wattle Point

Non-toxic Synechococcales

Low

No

No

Lake King Jetty Metung

Non-toxic Synechococcales

Low

No

No

Eagle Point

Non-toxic Synechococcales

Low

No

No

Chinamans Creek
Metung

Non-toxic Synechococcales

Low

No

No

Nicholson

Non-toxic Synechococcales

LowNoNo

If an algal bloom develops on the Gippsland Lakes, information will be available on this website and through local outlets, including local media and Visitor Information Centres and circulated to tourism operators. It will also be posted on the DELWP Gippsland Facebook page.

Page last updated: 08/01/22