The State Government owns all water corporations and appoints non-executive directors to the water corporation boards.

Directors must be suitably qualified, experienced and represent all Victorians, so we’re engaging the community and increasing diversity in water sector leadership.

Board directors come from all walks of life. They can be farmers, small business owners, project managers or other professionals. Because they have different experiences, they bring a range of different skills to water corporation boards including:

  • financial and commercial management
  • natural resource management
  • climate change
  • strategy and business management
  • infrastructure and project management
  • corporate governance

We’re proud of the gender equality on our water corporation boards: since 2015 at least 50% of all appointments have been women.

Board composition beginning 1 October 2021

Metropolitan water corporation boards

Returning and continuing board members:
  • John Thwaites (chair)
  • Kathleen Bailey-Lord
  • Robyn McLeod
  • Russell Anderson
  • Fiona Rowland
New board members:
  • Andrew Cairns
  • James Atkins
  • Anita Roper
  • David Middleton (chair)
  • Bruce Cohen
  • Claire Filson
  • Efim Tkatchew
  • Liza McDonald
  • Llewellyn Prain
  • Matthew Burns
  • Tania Fryer
  • Linda White
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Lucia Cade (chair)
  • Gabrielle Bell
  • Louise Asher
  • Jason Kambovski
  • Timothy Lyons
  • Kim McGrath
  • Arron Wood
New board members:
  • Rohan Henry
  • Julie Stanley
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Sue O'Connor (chair)
  • Helen Thornton
  • Ian Hamm
  • Victor Perton
  • Karen Milward
  • Victoria Marles
  • Robert Skinner
New board members:
  • Ari Suss
  • Kate Vinot

Regional urban water corporation board appointments

Urban water corporations outside the Melbourne Water service area

Returning and continuing board members:
  • Joanne Plummer (chair)
  • Elaine Carbines
  • Bernard Walsh
  • John Gavens
  • Corrina Eccles
  • Des Powell
  • Ann Lansberry
New board members:
  • Peta Maddy
  • Nikhil Devidas
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Therese Ryan (chair)
  • Greg Hade
  • Jane Oakley
  • Katrina Lai
  • Joanne Benvenuti
  • Christopher Badger
New board members:
  • Shara Teo
  • Penelope Hutchinson
  • Felix Ohle
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Angeleen Jenkins (new chair)
  • Peter Le Lievre
  • Rachel Thomson
  • Mark McKenzie
New board members:
  • Scott Williams
  • Tony Peake
  • Linda McNeill
  • Lynne McLennan

All board members are continuing with a change in chair.

Members:

  • Robert Cameron (chair)
  • Helen Symes
  • Melanie McCarthy
  • Gary Jones
  • Mario D'Elia
  • Lucy Roffey
  • Marika McMahon
  • Nigel McGuckian
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Therese Tierney (chair)
  • Michelle McLean
  • Ian Gibson
  • Angela Hutson
New board members:
  • Kate Young
  • Andrew Webster
  • Steven Wright
  • Tricia Hiley
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Mark Stone (chair)
  • Linda Nieuwenhuizen
  • Jenny Wilson
  • Tammy Atkins
  • Christine Cussen
  • Denis Flett
New board members:
  • Daniel Briggs
  • Haley Tudor Harrop
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Cath Botta (chair)
  • Victoria Schmidt
  • Angela Verde
  • Christopher Mirams
  • Stephen Brown
  • Rosemary Bissett
New board members:
  • Cris Topfner-Rigby
  • Jonathon Green
  • Leanne Mulcahy
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Nicholas Fleming
  • Nicola Hepenstall
  • Jennifer Ryan
  • Christopher Rose
New board members:
  • Philip Clark (chair)
  • Carly Moore
  • Sumi Prabhakaran
  • Diana Nestorovska
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Jacinta Ermacora (chair)
  • Michael Crutchfield
  • Adrian Panow
  • Susan Brumby
  • Michael Murphy
  • Helen Scarborough
  • Kenneth King
New board member:
  • Kylie Gaston
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Rueben Berg (new chair)
  • Tanya Treloar (Ha)
  • Leigh Berrell
  • Annabelle Roxon
  • Chris Newton
  • Joanne Pearson
New board members:
  • Graham Hawke
  • Ishara Saldin

Rural water corporation board appointments

Returning and continuing board members:
  • Diane James (chair)
  • Alana Johnson
  • Margaret O'Rourke
  • David McKenzie
  • Patrick McNamara
  • Dennis Quinn
  • Margot Henty
  • Jonathan Koop
New board member:
  • Kris Peach
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Peter Vogel (chair)
  • David Jochinke
  • Caroline Welsh
  • Jennifer Comerford
  • Andrew Nicolaou
  • Elisa De Wit
New board members:
  • Sawsan Howard
  • Judith Holt
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Sharyon Peart (new chair)
  • Michelle Oates
  • Warren Lloyd
  • Max Folie
  • Greg Baker
  • Svetla Petkova
New board members:
  • Domenic Isola
  • Kate Hughes
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Naomi Cleary
  • Michael Malouf
  • Michelle Murray
  • Kylie Steel
  • Christopher Edwards
New board members:
  • Joanne Butterworth-Gray (chair)
  • Mark Darras
  • Jane Doolan

Catchment management authority board appointments

Returning and continuing board members:
  • Catherine Jenkins (new chair)
  • Fiona Cumming
  • Cathy Phelps
  • Wayne Weaire
  • Nicholas Renyard
  • Kenneth Latta
  • Lia Sarto
New board member:
  • Michael Watson
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Ewan Waller (chair)
  • Courtney Mraz
  • Kathryn Commins
  • Glenys Watts
  • Merrilyn Woodhouse
  • Claire Miller
  • Frances MacLennan
New board member:
  • Stephen Angus
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Antony Ford (chair)
  • Damein Bell
  • Michelle Casanova
  • Celia Tucker
  • Karrinjeet Singh-Mahil
  • Gerry Quinn
  • Christine Giles
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Helen Reynolds (chair)
  • Sarah Parker
  • Leanne Miller
  • Ron Harris
  • Adrian Weston
New board members:
  • Les McLean
  • Amanda McClaren
  • Jodie Smith
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Allison McTaggart (new chair)
  • Janice Kelly
  • Monica Munro
  • Kellie Nulty
  • Sharyon Peart
  • Robert Matthews
New board members:
  • Ann Hodge
  • Tony Alessi
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Julie Miller Markoff (chair)
  • Richard Carter
  • Charles Gillingham
  • Graham Atkinson
  • Mary Bignell
  • Sally Mitchell
New board members:
  • Jan Boynton
  • Clinton Tilley
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Judith Ahmat
  • Jan Mahoney
  • Euan Ferguson
  • Lee Baumgartner
  • Miriam McGowan
  • Maureen Rogers
New board members:
  • Christine Cunningham (chair)
  • Donovan Jacka
Returning and continuing board members:
  • Mikaela Power (new chair)
  • Nicholas Murray
  • Shelley McGuinness
  • Elizabeth Clay
  • Peter Jennings
  • Jodie Mason
  • Belinda Nave
New board members:
  • Susan Anderson
  • Brian Stevens

All board members are continuing. They are:

  • Peter Hilbig (chair)
  • Julie Slater
  • Michael Porter
  • Angela Enbom
  • Emelia Sudholz
  • La Vergne Lehmann
  • Michelle Graymore
  • David Drage

More information

To find out more about applying for one of the more than 3,400 public boards across Victoria visit the state's dedicated public board website, Get On Board!

Page last updated: 17/09/21